Let's celebrate!

EOFY SALE

Get 50% off the first 4 week's car subscription*

Use code at checkout

EOFY_24

Expires 30 June 2024

Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction
    1. Carbar Holdings Pty Ltd (ACN 612 049 260) (
      we
      ,
      our
      and
      us
      ) is committed to responsible privacy practices and to complying with the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (
      Privacy Act
      ) to the extent they apply to us.
    2. This Privacy Policy sets out our policies on the management of personal information including how we collect personal information, the purposes for which we use this information, and to whom this information is disclosed.
    3. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do so, we will notify you in such manner as we consider reasonably appropriate, including by making the revised version available on our website. Please review our Privacy Policy or website periodically for changes.
  2. What is personal information?
    1. In this Privacy Policy, "personal information" has the meaning set out in the Privacy Act. Essentially, personal information is information or an opinion about an individual who is reasonably identifiable.
  3. What types of personal information do we collect?
    1. The types of personal information we collect from you depend on the circumstances in which the information is collected.
    2. We may collect contact details including your name, address, email address, phone numbers and your date of birth / age. We may also collect answers you provide to questions we ask and other information in relation to your dealings with us. Other information we collect may include payment information, bank statements, drivers licence numbers, Medicare numbers, driving history, insurance claims history and criminal record.
    3. We may also collect information of your device and/or location as/when you may be using our service. We may fit a GPS Unit to any carbar vehicle and operate the GPS Unit to track the vehicle during your subscription. We use the GPS Unit to track the vehicle (and collect data such as fuel level, location, speeds and impact data) until it is returned to carbar. We use third parties in connection with the tracking and monitoring of data from GPS Units. More information on this is set out in our Subscription Terms and Conditions.
    4. If you apply for employment with us, we may also collect information for the purpose of considering your application including your qualifications and resume as well as reference information from your nominated referees.
    5. If you are an individual contractor to us, we may also collect information relevant to your engagement with us including qualifications, work history, resume, reference information from your nominated referees, bank details, feedback from supervisors and training records.
    6. In addition to the types of personal information identified above, we may collect personal information as otherwise permitted or required by law.
  4. How do we collect your personal information?
    1. We collect personal information in a number of ways. The most common ways we collect your personal information are:
      1. directly from you when you provide it to us or our agents or contractors;
      2. via our website or when you deal with us online (including through our social media pages);
      3. from publicly available sources;
      4. from our related companies; and
      5. from third parties (for example, from referees if you apply for a position as an employee or contractor with us).
  5. For what purposes do we collect, use and disclose your personal information?
    1. The purposes for which we use and disclose your personal information will depend on the circumstances in which we collect it. Whenever practical we endeavour to inform you why we are collecting your personal information, how we intend to use that information and to whom we intend to disclose it at the time we collect your personal information.
    2. Some of the specific purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information are:
      1. to respond to you if you have requested information (including via our websites or via an email or other correspondence you send to us);
      2. to provide goods or services to you or to receive goods or services from you;
      3. to administer rewards, surveys, competitions or other promotional activities or events conducted, sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
      4. to enable you to use our apps and other applications that you download;
      5. to enable you to participate in any loyalty or incentive programs that we operate;
      6. to improve our goods and services;
      7. to verify your identity, address and age or eligibility to participate in a marketing activity;
      8. to consider you for a job with us (whether as an employee or contractor) or in the context of other relationships with us;
      9. to address any issues or complaints that we or you have regarding our relationship; and
      10. to contact you regarding the above, including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by phone or in any other lawful manner;
      11. as otherwise authorised or required by law.
  6. Direct marketing
    1. We may use your personal information for the purposes of direct marketing, but only where you have expressly consented to these communications. Direct marketing involves communicating directly with you for the purpose of promoting goods or services to you and to provide you with special offers. Direct marketing can be delivered by a range of methods including mail, telephone, email or SMS. You can contact us at any time to 'opt out' of receiving marketing communications, or simply follow the unsubscribe instructions in the relevant communication. You can change your mind at any time. If you decide to 'opt back in' just let us know. Our contact details are the end of this Privacy Policy under section 14 of this Privacy Policy.
  7. What happens if you don't provide personal information?
    1. Generally, you have no obligation to provide to us any personal information requested by us. However, if you choose to withhold requested personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the products and services requested or allow you to participate in the marketing activities that depend on the collection of that information.
  8. To whom do we disclose personal information?
    1. We may disclose your personal information to third parties in connection with the purposes described in section 5 of this Privacy Policy.
    2. We may disclose your personal information to:
      1. our employees and related bodies corporate;
      2. our contractors and other third parties that provide goods and services to us (including website and data hosting providers, debt collection and credit reporting agencies, IT service providers, vehicle inspection providers and other suppliers);
      3. our accountants, insurers, lawyers, auditors and other professional advisers and agents;
      4. payment system operators;
      5. if you are an individual contractor to us or a prospective employee, to our related companies and HR related service providers (e.g. for outsourced payroll processing);
      6. any third parties to whom you have directed or permitted us to disclose your personal information (e.g. referees);
      7. to any organisation involved in our funding arrangements;
      8. in the event that we or any of our assets (including any agreement we may have with you) may be acquired, transferred or assigned or considered for acquisition, transfer or assignment by a third party, that third party and its advisors;
      9. third parties that require the information for law enforcement or to prevent a serious threat to public safety; and
      10. otherwise as permitted or required by law.
    3. If you post information to public parts of our websites or to our social media pages, you acknowledge that such information (including your personal information) may be available to be viewed by the public. You should use discretion in deciding what information you upload to such sites.
  9. Does personal information leave Australia?
    1. We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to our related bodies corporate, service providers and other third parties, including those located in South Africa.
  10. How do we protect personal information?
    1. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we hold about you is protected from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. However, as the transmission of information across the internet is not completely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our website. Any such transmission is at your own risk. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of security.
  11. Links, cookies and use of our websites and applications
    1. Our website may contain links to other sites. This Privacy Policy applies to our website and not any linked sites which are not operated or controlled by us. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of each website that collects your personal information.
    2. We may use "cookies" and similar technology on our websites and in other technology applications. The use of such technologies is an industry standard, and helps to monitor the effectiveness of advertising and how visitors use our websites/applications. We may use such technologies to generate statistics, measure your activity, improve the usefulness of our websites/applications and to enhance the "customer" experience.
    3. If you prefer not to receive cookies you can adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used. However, our websites may not function properly or optimally if cookies have been turned off.
  12. How can you access and correct personal information we hold about you?
    1. You may seek access to personal information which we hold about you by contacting us as described in section 14 of this Privacy Policy. We will provide access to that information in accordance with the Privacy Act, subject to certain exemptions which may apply. We may require that the person requesting access provide suitable identification and where permitted by law we may charge an administration fee for granting access to your personal information.
    2. If you become aware that any personal information we hold about you is incorrect or if you wish to update your information, please contact us (see section 14 of this Privacy Policy)
  13. Queries, comments and complaints about our handling of personal information
    1. If you have any questions, comments or complaints about our collection, use or disclosure of personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy or the Privacy Act, please contact us (see section 14 of this Privacy Policy).
    2. When contacting us please provide as much detail as possible in relation to your question, comment or complaint.
    3. We will take any privacy complaint seriously and any complaint will be assessed with the aim of resolving any issue in a timely and efficient manner. We request that you cooperate with us during this process and provide us with any relevant information that we may need.
    4. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of our assessment of your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au).
  14. How can you contact us?
  15. Please address all privacy complaints to:

    Attention: The Management Team

    PO Box 108, Nunawading VIC 3131

    Or

    support@carbar.com.au